Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy statement (this “Policy”) sets out the policy of Lendwell Solutions Inc. (“Lendwell” or we/us/our) in relation to the collection, storage, use, and protection of your Personal Information. We may have to update this Policy from time to time to comply with Applicable Law or to reflect changes in our company policy. We will promptly inform you of any changes by posting the updated Policy on our website.

When you continue to maintain your account with us or when you continue to avail of our service, we take it to mean that you have read, understood, and agreed to the collection, storage, use and sharing of your Personal Information, in accordance with this Policy.

Applicable Law means any and all law, rules and regulations of the Republic of the Philippines in respect of personal information, right to privacy, data privacy, information security and the like, including the Data Privacy Act of of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) as may be amended from time to time.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information so we can be of service to you. Personal Information is any information from which the identity of an individual can be reasonably and directly ascertained by an entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, such as name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, mobile number, and email address, among others.

We may request you to update your Personal Information as needed. Thus, we may be unable to provide you the full benefit of our services if we do not receive complete and updated Personal Information from you when so requested.

3. Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide you with a simple online platform that can be accessed anytime and anywhere, specifically to facilitate the pre-screening of borrowers. We also use your Personal Information to: (a) communicate relevant products and advisories to you; and (b) process information for statistical and research purposes.

We may be required to disclose your Personal Information to comply with legal requirements or processes, such as a court order, or to comply with a legal obligation, or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order. We also disclose or share your Personal Information to credit information or investigation companies, banks, credit bureaus (including the Credit Information Corporation created pursuant to Republic Act No. 9510), credit protection provider or guarantee institutions, for reports on, among others, basic credit data, payment history and defaulting accounts.

We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates or outsource the processing of Personal Information to third parties, such as vendors, service providers, or partners, to fulfill any of the above purposes. They are only authorized to use Personal Information for such contracted purposes. They may have access to Personal Information for a limited time under reasonable contractual and technical safeguards to limit their use of such information.

We assure you that we will ask for your consent before we use, process or share your Personal Information for any other purpose.

4. Protection of Personal Information

Your privacy and security are important to us. We secure and protect your Personal Information with appropriate safeguards to ensure privacy, prevent loss or unauthorized use, all in compliance with Applicable Law.

We have put in place reasonable and appropriate security arrangements and measures that use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information. We utilize a secured server with a firewall, encryption, and other appropriate security controls. All information supplied through our website is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology so that it cannot be intercepted, hacked or read as it is transmitted over the internet. We have an internal protocol mandating regular review of our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures. These are all done to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

Your Personal Information can only be accessed or processed by certain authorized personnel who are under strict instructions to treat it with utmost confidentiality. These authorized personnel are required by contract to act appropriately and are subject to technical controls. They will be held responsible and accountable if they fail to observe these requirements and controls.

We do not sell or trade your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose, other than those stated in this Policy. We will only share or disclose Personal Information in strict accordance with this Policy.

Your Personal Information will be in our records or stored in our systems for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or while it is needed by us for business, tax, or legal purposes. We take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information when it is time to dispose of the same.

5. Privacy Principles

We are guided by the following privacy principles:

(a) Transparency

We are committed to keeping you informed in clear and plain language of the nature, purpose, and extent of the processing of your Personal Information, including the risks and safeguards involved, your rights as a data subject, and how these can be exercised. Your Personal Information will only be collected, stored, used and shared if you give your consent. You have the right to object or to withdraw your consent.

(b) Legitimate purpose

The processing of Personal Information will always be compatible with the declared and specified purposes as provided in this Policy.

(c) Proportionality

The processing of Personal Information will be adequate, relevant, suitable, necessary, and not excessive in relation to the declared and specified purposes as stated in this Policy.

(d) Security

We will protect your Personal Information, including the quality and accuracy thereof, using appropriate safeguards as required by Appropriate Law and as provided in this Policy.

6. Contact Us

For any questions and concerns, you may contact us as follows:

Lendwell Solutions Inc.

Email: support@lendwell.ph